The Buckinghamshire Business Awards 2017

Find out who took home the 13 coveted awards on a glittering night in Aylesbury

Winners revealed at entertaining Buckinghamshire Business Awards!

With champagne flowing, laughter in the air and dance-offs everywhere you looked, Buckinghamshire’s finest, resplendent in their best tuxedos and dresses, celebrated the best of business in the ‘Entrepreneurial Heart of Britain’.

The Aylesbury Waterside Theatre welcomed 250 finalists, guests and sponsors on Friday 30th June for the premier business event in the county. With thirteen awards to hand out, three delicious courses to savour, and copious amounts of champagne and wine to work through, Buckinghamshire’s best businesses had a well deserved night off to appreciate and celebrate eachother’s achievements.

Several brave souls took to the stage for a dance-off, with Buckinghamshire Business First Chairman Alex Pratt answering the challenge of one member of the audience for a one-on-one battle!

Last year’s Enterprising Charity of the Year, Chiltern Rangers, were supported through a raffle on the night that raised more than £1,000.

Check out the photos from the night on Flickr, watch the videos taken by Evolution International of all the finalists, and follow the story of the night as seen on social media.

Now...read on to see who walked away with the coveted Buckinghamshire Business Award trophies!


2017 Award Winners

Company of the Year - sponsored by Buckinghamshire Business First

WINNER: Silverson Machines


Apprentice and Young Person Employer of the Year Award - Sponsored by Buckinghamshire County Council

WINNER: Seymour Taylor

This award is open to all employers who have employed or provided work experience for a young person under the age of 24 (at the time of recruitment) since September 2015 which has involved training.  The award wishes to recognise companies providing excellence in training and career opportunities in the county.

Finalists:

  • Seymour Taylor
  • Silverson Machines
  • UpriseUP

Business Leader of the Year Award - Sponsored by Thomas International

WINNER: Jane Campbell, PCL Corporatewear 

The Business Leader of the Year Award identifies and celebrates individual business leaders who are really going places.

Finalists:

  • Angela Spang from JUNE MEDICAL
  • Dan Hancocks from CoCredo
  • Jane Campbell from PCL Corporatewear

Enterprising Charity of the Year - Sponsored by Heart of Bucks

WINNER: Lindengate

The award recognises charities and social enterprises (irrespective of size) who have made a significant impact in the local community during the last 12 months.

Finalists:

  • Chiltern Music Therapy
  • Lindengate
  • The Princes Centre

Excellence in Customer Service – Sponsored by Mix96

WINNER: The Fish Partnership

This award seeks to recognise excellence in customer service at a time in which it has never been more important to make the right impression on customers.

Finalists: 

  • Lennons Solicitors
  • Rebellion Beer Co.
  • The Fish Partnership

International Trader of the Year – Sponsored by Department for International Trade

WINNER: Hansford Sensors

Businesses and organisations that enter this category will need to show that they have expanded their markets beyond that of the UK and are working with other international companies, significantly increasing their sales revenue as a result of international working.

Finalists:

  • Hansford Sensors
  • SCHURTER Electronics
  • Silverson Machines

Leisure, Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year – Sponsored by Visit Buckinghamshire

WINNER: Stoke Park

This Award is open to any tourism, hospitality or leisure related business, irrelevant of size. 

Finalists: 

  • Buckinghamshire Railway Centre
  • Halton UK
  • Stoke Park

New Business of the Year – Sponsored by B P Collins

WINNER: Cube Video

This category is open to any business that started trading after the 1st January 2015. The business cannot be an expansion of an existing business, name change or new location of an existing organisation.

Finalists:

  • Active-In
  • Cube Video
  • Team Hen

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses

WINNER: KVA Digital

The small business category is open to any business that employs fewer than 20 full time employees or equivalent.

Finalist: 

  • KVA Digital
  • PulseFlow Technologies
  • Spoilt Rotten

Growth Business of the Year – Sponsored by Buckinghamshire Thames Valley Local Enterprise Partnership

WINNER: Hansford Sensors

This Award is open to any business within the county that has grown or scaled up since October 2015. The definition of a scale up refers to business which have shown rapid growth with the potential and ambition to continue that trajectory.

Finalists:

  • Hansford Sensors
  • PulseFlow Technologies
  • VitrX

Best in District

Buckinghamshire’s four District Councils are demonstrating their commitment to supporting a vibrant economic community by offering businesses based in each of their district’s the chance to be crowned ‘the best of the best’.  

The District Award can also be entered in addition to two other awards or  as an entry in ts own right should a company not wish to enter any other specific category.


Best in Aylesbury Vale District - Sponsored by Aylesbury Vale District Council

WINNER: PulseFlow Technologies

Finalists:

  • Halton UK
  • PulseFlow Technologies
  • SCHURTER Electronics

Best in Chiltern & South Bucks Districts - Sponsored by Chiltern District Council and South Bucks District Council

WINNER: Silverson Machines

Finalists:

  • Chiltern Music Therapy
  • Silverson Machines
  • VitrX

Best in Wycombe District - Sponsored by Wycombe District Council

WINNER: Rebellion Beer Co.

Finalists:

  • Hansford Sensors
  • JUNE MEDICAL
  • Rebellion Beer Co.

2018 sponsorship opportunities

Sponsors are already signing up for 2018, so if you are interested in sponsoring the 2018 Buckinghamshire Business Awards please download the Sponsorship Brochure or contact us at awards@bbf.uk.com


2017 Award Sponsors